11230 Cloverland Avenue
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, 70809, USA
TELEPHONE: 225-293-5633 (during work hours)---FAX: 225-293-5635----EMAIL: BILLBAD@baddley.com
For EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE involving this chemical, call  CHEMTREC: 800-424-9300
TO CONTACT BADDLEY CHEMICALS 24-7-365, CALL: 225-978-9383

OFFICE HOURS:  Monday.....Thursday, 7:30AM to 6:00PM CT (Closed on Friday)

Customer Service: 800-356-8696

SALES POLICY: BADDLEY CHEMICALS OFFERS ITS PRODUCTS FOR SALE TO  INSTITUTIONS (businesses, educational institutions, governmental agencies, etc.) for laboratory or manufacturing use only (unless the label shows specifically that contents meet FCC/USP/NF regulations for food or pharmaceutical processing.) BADDLEY CHEMICALS  DOES NOT OFFER ITS PRODUCTS FOR SALE TO INDIVIDUALS FOR THEIR PERSONAL USE.

 

 

 

Glycerin, Anhydrous, Reagent ACS

ASSAY: 99.0+%

SYNONYMS: GLYCERINE, GLYCEROL

Glycerol is a chemical compound also commonly called glycerin or glycerine. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol is a sugar alcohol, and is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity. Glycerol has three hydrophilic alcoholic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. Its surface tension is 64.00 mN/m at 20 °C , and it has a temperature coefficient of -0.0598 mN/(m K). The glycerol substructure is a central component of many lipids.

Glycerol is a 10% by-product of biodiesel production (via the transesterification of vegetable oils). This has led to a glut of crude glycerol in the market, making the epichlorohydrin process no longer economical. Current levels of glycerol production are running at about 350,000 tons per annum in the USA, and 600,000 tpa in Europe. This will increase as it implements EU directive 2003/30/EC which requires replacement of 5.75% of petroleum fuels with biofuel, across all Member States by 2010[1].

In foods and beverages, glycerol serves as humectant, solvent and sweetener, and may help preserve foods. It is also used as filler in commercially prepared low-fat foods (e.g., cookies), and as a thickening agent in liqueurs. Glycerol also serves as a way, along with water, to preserve certain types of leaves. Glycerol is also used as a sugar substitute. In this regard, it has approximately 27 calories per teaspoon and is 60% as sweet as sucrose. Although it has about the same food energy as table sugar, it does not raise blood sugar levels, nor does it feed the bacteria that form plaques and cause dental cavities. As a food additive, glycerol is also known as E number E422.

In organic synthesis, glycerol is used as a readily available prochiral building block.

CAS: 56-81-5

Part Number Size Price
CB9361 1 LITER $62.91
CB9363 4 LITER 204.75

 

 

Glycerin, 96%, USP

Meets Specifications of the United States Pharmacopeia

SYNONYMS: GLYCERINE, GLYCEROL

Glycerol is used in medical and pharmaceutical and personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant. It is found in cough syrups, elixirs and expectorants, toothpaste, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, and soaps.

As a 10% solution, glycerol prevents tannins from precipitating in ethanol extracts of plants (tinctures). It is also used as a substitute for ethanol as a solvent in preparing herbal extractions. It is less extractive and is approximately 30% less able to be absorbed by the body. Fluid extract manufacturers often extract herbs in hot water before adding glycerin to make glycerites.[2][3][4]

Used as a laxative when introduced into the rectum in suppository or liquid (enema) form; irritates the bowel and induces a hyperosmotic effect.

Glycerol is a component of glycerol soap, which is made from denatured alcohol, glycerol, sodium castorate (from castor), sodium cocoate, sodium tallowate, sucrose, water, and parfum (fragrance). Sometimes one adds sodium laureth sulfate. This kind of soap is used by people with sensitive, easily-irritated skin because it prevents skin dryness with its moisturizing properties. It is possible to make glycerol soap at home.

CAS: 56-81-5

Part Number Size Price
NF9362 1 GAL $150.00
NF9365 5 GAL 350.00
NF9369 55 GAL 850.00

 

 

HAZARDS WARNING: CAUTION! MAY CAUSE IRRITATION TO SKIN, EYES, AND RESPIRATORY TRACT. MAY AFFECT KIDNEYS.


  See MSDS for more information. 

  
For Sales, Technical, Shipping, or  Safety information concerning our products, please call a Customer Service Representative at 800-356-8696.

SHIPPING INFORMATION: NOT REGULATED

Since this product is not regulated for purposes of shipping, it may be shipped economically  to both domestic and international destinations. ( To calculate the shipping charge to any place in the world by the US Postal Service, just click on: http://ircalc.usps.gov/

 

To browse the alphabetical listing of our products, click on the letter below that corresponds to the first letter of the chemical name.

 

A B C

D E  F

  G H I  

J  K  L

  M N O  P Q  

R S T U V W X Y Z